Becoming a Foster Care Parent with a Record through Juvenile Dependency Court
[…] See Cal. Health & Safety Code §1522(d)(4)(D) (“[A]n applicant for a foster family home license or for certification as a family home, and any other person specified in subdivision (b) who is not exempt from fingerprinting, shall submit a set of fingerprint images and related information to the Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, through the Department of Justice, for a state and federal level criminal offender record information search, in addition to the criminal records search required by subdivision (a).”).

  3. 2466

    See Cal. Health & Safety Code §1522.1(a) (“(a) Prior to granting a license to, or otherwise approving, any individual to care for or reside with children, the department shall check the Child Abuse Central Index pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 11170 of the Penal Code.”).

  4. 2467

    See Cal. Health & Safety Code §1522(b)(1)(B) (This section applies to “Any person, other than a client, residing in the facility or certified family home.”).