Length of Formal Probation
[…] If your request (called a “Motion”) to end your formal probation early is granted by the judge, then you might also be able to ask for certain convictions to be dismissed from your record! For more information on how to file a Motion to Terminate Probation early, and also how to request dismissals of eligible convictions, please see the UNDERSTANDING & CLEANING UP YOUR CRIMINAL RECORD CHAPTER, beginning on PG. 931.

  1. 757

    Cal. Penal Code § 1203.3(a). “The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.”