What are the different types of expungement and what do they require?
[…] This happens in 2 situations:

    If the judge suspended your sentence (called deferred entry of judgment) and ordered you to do a drug-treatment program (drug diversion) instead, and you successfully completed the program.
    If you have a minor marijuana conviction for simple possession, and your conviction is more than 2 years old.

For more information about automatically cleaning your record in these 2 situations, see PG. 965.

  1. 3026

    Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a) (“In any case in which the defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendre and enter a plea of not guilty.”).

  2. 3027

    Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a).

  3. 3028

    People v. Butler, 105 Cal. App. 3d 585 (Ct. App. 1980) (defendant discharged early from probation was entitled to mandatory dismissal of conviction, despite owing unpaid restitution).

  4. 3029

    See People v. Seymour, Case No.