388 Petitions: Basic Information
[…] The aunt had assumed full parental responsibilities and care for child, and the mother failed to present any evidence that child's best interests in permanency and stability would be furthered by the proposed modification).

  5. 2629

    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 302(d) (stating that a final custody or visitation order from juvenile dependency court may be modified in family court only if “the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”). For example, if you have already tried to change custody or visitation through a 388 petition in juvenile dependency court, and the judge denied your petition, then you may go to family court to request changes in custody or visitation.

  6. 2630