How do I challenge a protective order or “no-contact” condition of my parole or probation?
[…] - If you need assistance in changing a civil court-ordered protective order, you can ask the Family Law/Self-Help Facilitator at your local county court (see Appendix A on PG. 797 to find contact information for your local Family Law Facilitator).
- 2365
But see, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1203.097(a)(2) (criminal court protective order is mandatory probation condition for domestic violence offenses). ↑
- 2366
How to File CDCR Administrative Appeal, Prison Law Office, http://prisonlaw.com/pdfs/AdministrativeAppeals,July2010.pdf. ↑
- 2367
Cal. Penal Code § 1203.3(a) (“The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.). ↑
- 2368
See Prison Law Office, The Parolee Rights Manual at 34, http://www.prisonlaw.com/pdfs/ParoleeManual,Aug2013.pdf ↑
- 2369
Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1(c). ↑
- 2370
Cal. Fam. Code §§ 6250 et seq. (emergency protective order), 6320-22 (protective orders); Cal.