What are the main types of supervision in California?
[…] People who are on federal parole are supervised by federal probation officers.[316]
- 300
See 15 Cal. Code Regs. § 2355. ↑
- 301
Lifer Parole Process, Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab., http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/BOPH/lifer_parole_process.html. ↑
- 302
Lifer Parole Process, Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab., http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/BOPH/lifer_parole_process.html. ↑
- 303
See Cal. Penal Code § 1203. ↑
- 304
See Cal. Penal Code § 1203. ↑
- 305
Cal. Penal Code § 1203(d). ↑
- 306
See Cal. Penal Code § 1203(b–d). ↑
- 307
Cal. Penal Code § 3450; 15 Cal. Code Regs. §§ 3079-79.1. ↑
- 308
See Cal. Penal Code § 3451 (a) ("[A]ll persons . . . shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county agency."). ↑
- 309
18 U.S.C. § 3153. See also Probation Pretrial Services, US Courts, http://www.U.S.C.ourts.gov/FederalCourts/ProbationPretrialServices.aspx. ↑
- 310