Special Conditions of State Parole and Other Laws that Apply to Sex Offenders (“290 Registrants”)
[…] If you are on state parole, you must also provide your parole officer with proof of registration within 6 working days of your release from prison.

If you are on parole, you must also provide your parole officer with proof of registration within 6 working days of your release from prison.[508] The police must provide you with a copy of your registration form free of charge. You must notify your parole officer of any updates or changes to your registration information within 5 working days of the update or change.[509]

  1. 488

    Cal. Penal Code § 290.010.

  2. 489

    Cal. Penal Code § 290.015.

  3. 490

    Cal. Penal Code §§ 290(b), 290.015.

  4. 491

    Cal. Penal Code § 290(b).

  5. 492

    Cal. Penal Code § 290.010.

  6. 493

    Cal. Penal Code § 290.011(g) (“Residence means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles.”); see People v. Gonzales (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 24 (upholding conviction for failing to register as a second “residence” a place where defendant visited about three times a week but did not spend the night); People v.