Sentencing
[…] SUMMARY: Possible sentences FOR a PROBATION REVOCATION

What are the options the court has for sentencing/ punishment if they revoke probation? The judge could:

    Reinstate your probation on the same terms and conditions;Reinstated and modify (change) the terms of your probation to make them more difficult, (including adding fines, community service, or public works service); ORRevoke and terminate your probation—and send you to jail or prison, depending on the commitment offense.[868]
  1. 867

    Cal. Penal Code § 1203.2 (d). The statute reads: “In any case of revocation and termination of probation, including, but not limited to, cases in which the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, upon the revocation and termination, the court may, in lieu of any other sentence, commit the person to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities if he or she is otherwise eligible for such commitment.” Cal. Penal Code § 1203.2 (d).

  2. 868

    Cal. Penal Code § 1203.1(j).

If my probation is revoked and terminated, how long will I be sent to prison or jail?

It depends. The length of time that you will be sentenced depends on what the judge ordered at the time you were sentenced.